A girl and a boy promoting live music in Sheffield.

Hey.

Semi Detached are Jordan White and Suzanne Webster, a pair of Northerners with a lust for music.

Since our conception in 2012, we've promoted over a hundred shows in Sheffield with guests including Palma Violets, Future Islands, Simian Mobile Disco, Drenge, Jungle, Peace, The Black Lips, Iceage and Glass Animals.

We opt for different and unique spaces for our shows, such as pubs, cafés, art galleries, churches, abandoned restaurants, warehouses and snooker halls. But you'll also find us at established venues such as Bungalows & Bears, Plug and The Harley.

We also dabble in club nights under the guise of Mess Your Hair Up.

Below is an almanac of all our upcoming and previous shows / nights.

See you soon? :)

J + S

almanac.jpg

Upcoming shows:

Shopping + FEHM
Thursday 24th March
Bungalows & Bears

Nai Harvest + Abattoir Blues
Friday 25th March
The Leadmill

Previous shows:

Shopping + Nachthexen
Thursday 17th December
Picture House Social

The Magic Gang + Inheaven
Thursday 10th December
Bungalows & Bears

Semi Detached present Max Graef & Martin Leenknecht
as part of Lunar's Death Star Disco
Friday 4th December
Moor Delicatessen (formerly Woolworths)

Younghusband + Grimm Grimm
Saturday 14th November
Picture House Social

Ultimate Painting + The Hipshakes
Wednesday 4th November
Bungalows & Bears

The Orielles + TRASH + Tait Modern
Friday 30th October
Picture House Social

Best Friends + The Hipshakes
Monday 19th October
The Harley

Semi Detached at Yellow Arch
featuring Fort Romeau, Hijinkx, Lodger & Da Rico
Friday 9th October
Yellow Arch Studios

Jaakko Eino Kalevi + Blessa
Thursday 1st October
Bungalows & Bears

Splashh + Chaika
Wednesday 23rd September
Bungalows & Bears

Semi Detached's Pre-Tramlines Party
featuring Blessa, TRASH & Dan Whitehouse
Thursday 23rd July
The Rocking Chair

An Afternoon With...
featuring James Ewan Tait, Be Still My Heart & Leonie Sloots
Saturday 23rd May
Endcliffe Park

Heat + Spring King + Long Limbs
Wednesday 13th May
Bungalows & Bears

Tops + Glass
Thursday 7th May
Bungalows & Bears

tttopsss

Simian Mobile Disco (DJ)
Galaxians (live)
Hermigervill (live)
Titeknots (DJ)
ZoZo
Da Rico
(Live & DJ)
Cervo + JVC
Semi Detached DJ's

Friday 1st May
The Night Kitchen

hermigervillsmd

Stealing Sheep + Robbie Thompson + Be Still My Heart
Monday 27th April
Bungalows & Bears

Nai Harvest + Best Friends + Trash
Friday 24th April
The Harley

naicrowdsurf

Future Islands + Chiffon
Sunday 29th March
Plug

futureislandsplug

Errors + Ubre Blanca
Saturday 28th March
Picture House Social

Sivu + Daniel Whitehouse
Thursday 12th March
Bungalows & Bears

2014:

Semi Detached's Christmas Party
ft. Drenge, Tropic of Youth, Blossomer & The Half Earth
Saturday 20th December
Picture House Social

drenge

Cheatahs + Moon Gangs + Nai Harvest
Monday 24th November
Bungalows & Bears

Tops + Peaks
Saturday 22nd November
The Riverside

Only Real + If You Kept On Spiralling
Friday 21st November
S1 Artspace

Flyte + Movie + James Ewan Tait
Wednesday 6th November
Bungalows & Bears

The Black Lips + Plague Vendor + Best Friends
Sunday 2nd November
The Harley

blacklips

Honeyblood + Goodbye Chanel
Wednesday 30th October
Bungalows & Bears
Free entry

Menace Beach + The Hipshakes
Wednesday 23rd October
Bungalows & Bears
Free entry

Glass Animals + The Half Earth
Thursday 16th October
Plug

Crocodiles + Gäy
Thursday 9th October
The Harley

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Intimate show)
Saturday 4th October
Steam Yard Coffee Co.

cyhsy

Tramlines Festival
Saturday 26th July
The Harley

featuring...
Autobahn
Avida Dollars
Beaty Heart
Night Flowers
Puzzles
Screaming Maldini
Shinies
Tait Modern
Tigercub

Glass Animals + William Arcane
Wednesday 25th June
Bungalows & Bears

Jessy Lanza + Nadine Carina + Cervo [Banana Hill]
Monday 9th June
Bungalows & Bears

Tropic of Youth + Tait Modern
Saturday 7th June
The West End

tropicofyouthwestend.jpg

 

Girl Band + Free Bloody Birds
Tuesday 3rd June
The Rocking Chair

Beaty Heart + Movie
Monday 12th May
Bungalows & Bears

Semi Detached's Third Boat Party
ft. High Hazels + James Tait
Saturday 10th May
The River Don

TRAAMS + Theo Verney + Radical Boy
Saturday 3rd May
The Harley

Woman’s Hour + Blessa + The Half Earth
Saturday 26th April
Sheffield Cathedral

womanshour

JAWS + Tropic of Youth + The Magic Gang
Friday 18th April
The Plug

Teen Daze + Atlas
Thursday 3rd April
Bungalows & Bears

Post War Glamour Girls + Heart Shakes
Saturday 29th March
The Bell Jar

Tropic of Youth ‘Sun City’ EP Launch Party
+ Fickle Friends + LACED + Pet Rock
Saturday 22nd March
Sheffield Cathedral

Temple Songs + Alaska + L’Amour Des Rêves
Friday 21st March
The Bell Jar

Nadine Carina + Oxo Foxo
Friday 7th March
The Riverside

Shield Patterns + Phoneutrian
Tuesday 4th March
The Rude Shipyard

Pixel Fix + Abe
Thursday 27th February
The Riverside

Casual Sex + Febueder + Glistening Pelt
Wednesday 26th February
The Harley

Cloud Control + Younghusband + By the Sea
Thursday 20th February
Bungalows & Bears

Cheatahs + Menace Beach + Shinies
Saturday 15th February
The Harley

Youth Man + Che Ga Zebra + Honeybuzz
Wednesday 22nd January
The Bell Jar

2013:

LOOM + Autobahn
Sunday 9th December
The Riverside

loom.jpg

DIANA + Shield Patterns (8pm - 10pm)
Wednesday 20th November
Bungalows & Bears

Palma Violets + Childhood + Baby Strange (10pm - 12am)
Wednesday 20th November
The Green Room

palmaviolets.jpg

M O N E Y + The Half Earth
Wednesday 13th November
Heeley Institute

San Fermin + L’amour Des Rêves (11pm - 1am)
Saturday 9th November
The Great Gatsby

Glass Animals + Woman's Hour (9pm - 11pm)
Saturday 9th November
The Bowery

10778359766_428decd089_c.jpg

BLESSA ‘Between Times’ Launch Party
+ Best Friends + Night Flowers + The Half Earth
Friday 8th November
Montgomery Studio

Mt. Wolf + Pixel Fix + Jaedia
Wednesday 6th November
Bungalows & Bears

Blaenavon + Bernard + Edith + Sly Pariah
Friday 1st November
The Great Gatsby

JUNGLE + Peaks + Tanya & Julija (DJ’s)
Saturday 30th October
The Harley

jungle4eva

Girls Names + Just Handshakes + Autobahn
Thursday 24th October
Bungalows & Bears

Honeyblood + Beach Skulls + O Captain
Tuesday 22nd October
The Great Gatsby

Fun Adults + Nadine Carina + Abe
Saturday 19th October
The Bowery

TRAAMS + Cowtown + Che Ga Zebra
Tuesday 17th September
The Great Gatsby

Merchandise + Kagoule + Kult Country
Wednesday 4th September
The Harley

Tramlines Festival
featuring:
Alaska
Camp Stag
Dave Berry
The Death Rays of Ardilla
Five Leaf Nettles
Grass House
Just Handshakes
Kappa Gamma
L’amour Des Rêves
LOOM
Mike Forrest
(Club Pony)
Only Real
Pixel Fix
Screaming Maldini
Slowcoaches
Summer Camp
Superfood
Sweet Baboo
Traams
Tropic of Youth
Wild Heron
Wooderson
Unmade Bed

Saturday 20th – Sunday 21st July
The Great Gatsby / Queens Social Club

Blessa + Peaks
Friday 12th July
A basement somewhere on Ecclesall Road

Discopolis + The Half Earth + Corner Control
Tuesday 25th June
The Bowery

Holy Esque + Heart-Ships + Peaks
Friday 14th June
The Bowery

Fair Ohs + Cowtown + Brazinskas
Sunday 9th June
Bungalows & Bears

Semi Detached's Second Boat Party
ft. Blossomer + Radical Boy
Saturday 25th May
The River Don

King Tuff + Best Friends + ALASKA
Saturday 11th May
The Bowery

Big Deal + Sisters
Thursday 2nd May
Bungalows & Bears

JAWS + Tropic of Youth + Playlounge
Thursday 4th April
Bungalows & Bears

LULS + Blossomer
Friday 8th March
The Bowery

Iceage + Puce Mary + The Death Rays of Ardilla
Wednesday 27th February
Shakespeare’s

PAWS + Virals + Nai Harvest
Tuesday 19th February
Bungalows & Bears

2012:

Peace + Gabriel Bruce + Best Friends
Tuesday 4th December
The Harley

Chad Valley + Tibetan Youth
Wednesday 28th November
The Bowery

The one where Foals turned up...

The one where Foals turned up...

Stealing Sheep + Black Gold of the Sun
Tuesday 13th November
The Harley

Tall Ships + Dad Rocks!
Friday 19th October
The Bowery

Semi Detached's First Boat Party
ft. BLESSA + Five Leaf Nettles
Saturday 1st September
The River Don